West Iceland Akrafjall Loop14 km6.5 hrsDifficultAkrafjall Loop is a hiking route of approximately 14 km. Estimated hiking time is 6 hours to 7 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approxima…
South West Iceland Álftanes – Bessastaðatjörn6 km2 hrsEasyÁlftanes – Bessastaðatjörn is a hiking route of approximately 6 km. Estimated hiking time is 2 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approxima…
South Iceland Arnarfell við Þingvallavatn3 km1.5 hrsEasyArnarfell við Þingvallavatn is a hiking route of approximately 3 km. Estimated hiking time is 1 hours to 2 hours. The recorded elevation gain…
High Iceland Bláhnúkur Hike4 km3 hrsModerateBláhnúkur Hike is a hiking route of approximately 4 km. Estimated hiking time is 3 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 330 m,…
West Iceland Botnssúlur12 km6 hrsDifficultBotnssúlur is a hiking route of approximately 12 km. Estimated hiking time is 6 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 850 m. Thi…
High Iceland Brennisteinsalda Hike7 km3.5 hrsModerateBrennisteinsalda Hike is a hiking route of approximately 7 km. Estimated hiking time is 210 minutes. The recorded elevation gain is approximat…
South Iceland Búrfell in Þingvallasveit13 km5 hrsModerateBúrfell in Þingvallasveit is a hiking route of approximately 13 km. Estimated hiking time is 5 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approxima…
South West Iceland Búrfell and Búrfellsgjá4.5 km2 hrsEasyBúrfell and Búrfellsgjá is a hiking route of approximately 4.5 km. Estimated hiking time is 2 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approxi…
East Iceland Dyrfjöll HikeDifficultDyrfjöll is one of the most distinctive mountain ranges in East Iceland, rising above Borgarfjörður Eystri. Hiking in the Dyrfjöll area offers…
South West Iceland Mount Esja to Steinn6.2 km3 hrsModerateMount Esja to Steinn is a hiking route of approximately 6.2 km. Estimated hiking time is 3 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately…
South West Iceland Eyrarfjall í Kjós9 km4 hrsModerateEyrarfjall í Kjós is a hiking route of approximately 9 km. Estimated hiking time is 4 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 400…
South Iceland Fimmvörðuháls25 km9 hrsDifficultFimmvörðuháls is an approximately 25 km hiking route between Skógar and Þórsmörk, passing between Eyjafjallajökull and Mýrdalsjökull. The rout…
South West Iceland Grímannsfell Hike10 km5 hrsModerateGrímannsfell Hike is a hiking route of approximately 10 km. Estimated hiking time is 5 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 480…
South West Iceland Helgafell near Hafnarfjörður5.1 km3 hrsModerateHelgafell near Hafnarfjörður is a hiking route of approximately 5.1 km. Estimated hiking time is 3 hours. The recorded elevation gain is appro…
South West Iceland Helgafell in Mosfellsdalur5.3 km2.5 hrsModerateHelgafell in Mosfellsdalur is a hiking route of approximately 5.3 km. Estimated hiking time is 150 minutes. The recorded elevation gain is app…
South West Iceland Húsfell Hike11 km5 hrsModerateHúsfell Hike is a hiking route of approximately 11 km. Estimated hiking time is 5 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 215 m. T…
West Iceland Hvalfell Hike12.5 km6 hrsDifficultHvalfell Hike is a hiking route of approximately 12.5 km. Estimated hiking time is 6 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 700 m…
South Iceland Ingólfsfjall Hike9 km5 hrsModerateIngólfsfjall Hike is a hiking route of approximately 9 km. Estimated hiking time is 5 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 500…
South West Iceland Keilir Hike7 km4 hrsModerateKeilir Hike is a hiking route of approximately 7 km. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 273 m, with a recorded high point of 379 m a…
South West Iceland Kerhólakambur6 km3 hrsDifficultKerhólakambur is a hiking route of approximately 6 km. Estimated hiking time is 3 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 800 m, w…
South West Iceland Kistufell um Gunnlaugsskarð12 km6 hrsDifficultKistufell um Gunnlaugsskarð is a hiking route of approximately 12 km. Estimated hiking time is 6 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approxi…
High Iceland Laugavegur54 kmDifficultLaugavegur is a 54 km multi-day hiking route between Landmannalaugar and Þórsmörk. A common itinerary takes four days, with overnight stops ar…
High Iceland Ljótipollur Hike13 km5.5 hrsModerateLjótipollur Hike is a place in Landmannalaugar and part of the varied landscape and local geography of the area. Visitors should plan accordi…
High Iceland Löðmundur8 km4 hrsModerateLöðmundur is a hiking route of approximately 8 km. Estimated hiking time is 4 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 400 m, with…
South West Iceland Lyklafellshringur3.3 km1.5 hrsEasyLyklafellshringur is a place in Höfuðborgarsvæðið and part of the varied landscape and local geography of the area. Visitors should plan acco…
West Iceland Meðalfell í Kjós5 km2.5 hrsModerateMeðalfell í Kjós is a hiking route of approximately 5 km. Estimated hiking time is 150 minutes. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 3…
South West Iceland Mosfell Hike4 km2 hrsEasyMosfell Hike is a hiking route of approximately 4 km. Estimated hiking time is 2 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 214 m. Th…
South Iceland Reykjadalur from Hveragerði8 km1.8 hrsEasyReykjadalur from Hveragerði is a hiking route of approximately 8 km. Estimated hiking time is 90 minutes to 2 hours. The recorded elevation ga…
South West Iceland Rjúpnafell15 km6.5 hrsDifficultRjúpnafell is a hiking route of approximately 15 km. Estimated hiking time is 6 hours to 7 hours. This is an out-and-back route. Always check…
West Fjords Sandafell við Þingeyri3 km1.5 hrsEasySandafell við Þingeyri is a hiking route of approximately 3 km. Estimated hiking time is 90 minutes. The recorded elevation gain is approximat…
South Iceland Skálafell á Hellisheiði9 km5 hrsModerateSkálafell á Hellisheiði is a hiking route of approximately 9 km. Estimated hiking time is 5 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximatel…
South Iceland Skjaldbreiður8.8 km3.8 hrsModerateSkjaldbreiður is a place in Suðurland and part of the varied landscape and local geography of the area. Visitors should plan according to cur…
South Iceland Stóra-Dímon0.8 km30 mín.EasyStóra-Dímon is a hiking route of approximately 0.8 km. Estimated hiking time is 30 minutes. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 150 m…
South Iceland Stóri-Meitill9.7 km5 hrsModerateStóri-Meitill is a hiking route of approximately 9.7 km. Estimated hiking time is 5 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 440 m.…
South West Iceland Þverfellshorn7 km3 hrsDifficultÞverfellshorn is a hiking route of approximately 7 km. Estimated hiking time is 3 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 750 m. T…
South Iceland Tindafjallahringur9 km3.5 hrsModerateTindafjallahringur is a place in Suðurland and part of the varied landscape and local geography of the area. Visitors should plan according t…
South West Iceland Úlfarsfell Loop5.2 km2.5 hrsEasyÚlfarsfell Loop is a hiking route of approximately 5.2 km. Estimated hiking time is 150 minutes. The recorded elevation gain is approximately…
South Iceland Útigönguhöfði5 km3 hrsDifficultÚtigönguhöfði is a hiking route of approximately 5 km. Estimated hiking time is 3 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 570 m, w…
South Iceland Valahnúkur í Þórsmörk4 km1.5 hrsEasyValahnúkur í Þórsmörk is a hiking route of approximately 4 km. Estimated hiking time is 1 hours to 2 hours. This is an out-and-back route.…
South West Iceland Vífilsfell Hike4 km2 hrsModerateVífilsfell Hike is a hiking route of approximately 4 km. Estimated hiking time is 2 hours. The recorded elevation gain is approximately 305 m,…
East Iceland Víknaslóðir – Trails of the InletsDifficultVíknaslóðir, also known as the Trails of the Inlets, is an extensive hiking area in East Iceland stretching from Borgarfjörður Eystri south th…